Privacy Policy & Cookies

Our Privacy Policy

The Shutter Shed treats personal information with the utmost respect. The data entered on your order form may be stored and used for customer care, and to process orders. From time to time we may contact you with information regarding new products, special offers, events etc. Please let us know if you do not wish to receive such mailings from us by emailing us.

Below we set out our privacy policy which will govern the way in which we process any personal information that you provide to us.

Our details are shown on this sites contact page. 

The site owner can be contacted at the email address on this sites contact page 

You can access our Home Page and browse certain areas of the site without disclosing your personal data save information collected by cookies that we may use (see below). 

Who may Process Data 

Your personal information (which includes your name, address and any other details you provide to us which concern you as an individual) may be processed only by us.  We will process your information in accordance with this privacy policy. Any Data collected will be held securely and in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulations 2016/679 (“GDPR”) as is necessary for the performance of a contract, i.e. build a web site or in order to comply with a legal obligation.

Purpose of Processing 

We will use your information for the purpose of providing you with information about our services, articles and news, fulfilling orders placed by you, processing any other transactions authorised or made by you with us, informing you of special offers and providing other marketing information to you which we think you may find of interest, undertaking product or customer research/development.  New and existing customers may receive marketing information from us relating only to our products, service and promotions
for the purposes of our legitimate business interests. However, those customers wishing to opt out of such communications will be given an opportunity to do so on each occasion that such a contact is made.


Disclosure of Information 

In the unlikely event that a liquidator, administrator or receiver is appointed over us or all or any part of our assets that insolvency practitioner may transfer your information to a third party purchaser of the business provided that purchaser undertakes to use your information for the same purposes as set out in this policy. Your information will not be disclosed to government or local authorities or other government institutions save as required by law or other binding regulations. 

Data will not normally be disclosed to third parties. However, we may need to disclose Data to a third party so that they can provide a service, or fulfil a request for information. Any personal information that we pass to a third party will be held securely by that party, in accordance with GDPR and used only to provide the services or information requested.

Users have the following rights relating to the lawful processing of their Data:

A copy of any Data currently held

  • Withdrawal of Consent to Process Specific Data when consent has been required
  • Right to have an error in the Data corrected
  • Right to have the Data erased subject to certain conditions
  • Right to object to the processing of Data in particular circumstances
  • Right not to be evaluated on the basis of automated processing

If you wish to exercise any of the rights referred to above you must send a written request to:

The Shutter Shed, Unit 1, New Russia Hall, Chester Road, Gatesheath, Tattenhall, Chester CH3 9AH

The Shutter Shed must comply with your request, if it is able to do so, within 1 month of the request being received. The information will be supplied free of charge unless the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive.

You also have the right to take any grievance relating to Data Protection to the Information Commissioners Office.

View our Cookie Policy

Call Recording

All calls may be recorded for training and quality assurance purposes.

Use of Cookies

Our online systems require the use of cookies in order to function correctly, by using this online system you agree to the use of cookies. For more information on cookies please see allaboutcookies.org

Changes to this policy

If our privacy policy changes, these changes will be reflected in an updated version. Regularly reviewing this page will ensure that users are always aware of the most up to date policy.

Cookies

We may send a small file to your computer when you visit our website. This will enable us to identify your computer, track your behaviour on our website and to identify your particular areas of interest so as to enhance your future visits to this website. We may use cookies to collect and store personal data and we link information stored by cookies with personal data you supply to us. Save for the use of cookies, we do not automatically log data or collect data save for information you specifically provide to us. You can set your computer browser to reject cookies but this may preclude your use of certain parts of this website. 

Security 

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use and disclosure, unauthorised destruction or accidental loss. 

Copyright 

All website design, text, graphics, the selection and arrangement thereof are owed by the company running this site, or hosting this site, except where provided under the General Public License (http://www.gnu.org). ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. 

Disclaimer of Warranty and Liability 

The following provisions may be curtailed or disallowed by the laws of certain jurisdictions. In such case, the terms hereof are to be read as excluding or limiting such term so as to satisfy such law. 
We do not represent or warrant that the information accessible via this website is accurate, complete or current. We have no liability whatsoever in respect of any use which you make of such information. 
The information provided on this website has not been written to meet your individual requirements and it is your sole responsibility to satisfy yourself prior to ordering any products or services from us that they are suitable for your purposes.
Whilst we make all reasonable attempts to exclude viruses from the website, we cannot ensure such exclusion and no liability is accepted for viruses. Thus, you are recommended to take all appropriate safeguards before downloading information or images from this website. 
All warranties, express or implied, statutory or otherwise are hereby excluded. 
Neither we nor any of our employees or affiliated entities will be liable for any kind of damages and howsoever arising including, without limitation, loss of profits, compensatory, consequential, direct, exemplary, incidental, indirect, punitive or special, damages or any liability which you may have to a third party, even if we have been advised of the possibility of such loss. 
We are not responsible for the direct or indirect consequences of you linking to any other website from this website. 

These terms and this disclaimer and any claim based on use of information from this website shall be governed by the laws of England and Wales and you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England. 

Consent and enquiries 

By continuing to use this site and accessing the information on this website, you signal acceptance of the terms and disclaimer set out above. If you do not accept any of these terms, leave this website now. If you have any enquiry or concern about our privacy policy or the way in which we are handling personal data please contact email. If at any time you wish us to cease processing your information please send a message to the Administrator at the email address on this sites contact page.

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

How to opt out of cookies

It’s important to note that cookies are harmless and are used to help maximise website functionality and make the user experience
better, however there are a number of ways to opt out of cookies:

  • Blocking/restricting some or all cookies by setting the user browser to notify when cookies are attached to a website
    and then refusing them. Disabling cookies may result in the user experiencing limited functionality of the website
    such as not being able to access certain features.
  • Deletion of cookies that have already been set can be done via the browser settings as well (again, some functionality
    for the website may be lost).

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies but by amending the web browser settings (Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox,Apple Safari, Microsoft Internet Explorer, Microsoft Edge etc) to give a notification when a website wants to use cookies,the user can manage the use of cookies on the PC or mobile device.